Menu

Privacy Policy

Fab Communications Ltd is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This page explains why we collect personal information from people we communicate with and how it is treated. If you are asked to provide information when using this website, it will only be used in the ways described in this privacy policy.

Who are we?

Fab Communications is an independent communications business that specialises in food, drink and homewares. The company is registered at Clay Ratnage Strevens & Hills, Construction House, Runwell Road, Wickford, Essex SS11 7HQ. Company number 10980117.

Collecting personal information

We are only interested in communicating with people and organisations with whom we have a shared interest. The information we gather about individuals is to provide the most relevant services. The data we collect may include name, job title, address, email address, telephone number and IP address. It is your choice to provide personal information.

How data is used

We gather information when you visit our website or contact us verbally. Specifically, the data will be used to contact you in response to your enquiry, update our internal records, improve the services we provide and to communicate news and events that we believe are the most relevant to you.

You may have provided a business card or connected with us via social media channels. We may have found your contact details using business and company websites or from subscription media databases such as your social media pages and through recommendations from other colleagues, agents, partners, employees, associates and industry contacts.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes. We will not disclose your personal details unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

We may pass your details on to third party service providers working with us, for example; agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf. However, in these cases, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes.

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you do not want to receive communication please email louise@fabcomm.co.uk requesting that your data is removed from the system.

Website Visitors

We use a third party service to collect standard internet information and details of visitor behaviour patterns (Google Analytics). The purpose is to find out website visitor numbers. This information does not identify anyone and we make no attempt to identify visitors.

Cookies

Like many websites, we use cookies which is a small file placed on your computer's hard drive. It enables our website to identify your computer as you view different pages on our website.

Cookies allow websites and applications to store your preferences in order to present content, options or functions that are specific to you. They also enable us to see information like how many people use the website and what pages they tend to visit. We may use cookies to analyse web traffic which help us improve the website design and content, to recognise when you return to our website. We may show your relevant content, or provide functionality you used previously. Cookies do not provide us with access to your computer or any information about you, other than that which you choose to share with us.

You can use your web browser cookie settings to determine how our website uses cookies. If you do not want our website to store cookies on your computer or device, it's possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences by visiting the 'privacy and security' settings on your browser. Turning cookies off may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.

Security

We will always hold your information securely. We have policies and procedures in place to make sure that only authorised personnel can access the information and we have also implemented electronic security safeguards.

We also follow stringent procedures to ensure we work with all personal data in line with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Website Links

Our website may contain links to other websites.

Please note that we have no control of websites outside the fabcomm.co.uk domain. This privacy policy applies only to our website, so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Data Protection Officer

Fab Communications Limited's Data Protection Officer is Louise Sansom. All queries regarding our privacy policy, procedure and requests to access personal data should be addressed to the Data Protection Officer - louise@fabcomm.co.uk

We keep our privacy notice under regular review.

This privacy notice was last updated on 20 July 2018.